REDDINGTON V. JEWISH HOSPITAL
[…] Id. at 9. Thus, the Court held that KRS 311.377 “is exempted from the prohibition against retroactive application” and applied in Jewish Hospital’s circumstances. The practical significance of this ruling is important: KRS 311.377’s protection is available in all pending cases, regardless of when they were filed or whether documents have been previously produced.[2]

            The Court then turned to the case’s primary issue, the scope of KRS 311.377’s 2018 amendment. The Court first defined “designated professional review function” found in subsection (2) as the “retrospective review and evaluation of the competency of professional acts or conduct of other health care personnel.” Id. at 11; see also id. at 14. The Court then issued arguably the most important line of the entire opinion: “Put simply, the statute renders privileged any documents created by an entity engaged in the retrospective review of the professional conduct of health care providers.” Id. This sentence defines the privilege found in KRS 311.377(2).

            The Court then turned to the Reddington Estate’s argument that Jewish Hospital’s root-cause analysis was not privileged because it was initiated after litigation was apparent. KRS 311.377(2) requires those asserting the privilege to attest to “participating in a patient safety and quality improvement initiative, including the program established by the Patient Safety and Quality Improvement Act of 2005.” Id. at 13 (quoting KRS 311.377(2)). The Reddington Estate argued that this attestation requirement required entities to engage in peer review for a patient-care purpose, as the Court of Appeals had held.